+61 08 6323 2313 rebecca@visavision.com.au

General Skilled Migration

This is an independent visa category, meaning that you do not require sponsorship by an Australian employer in order to be eligible. This visa also secures permanent residency status for the successful applicant and their dependents.

 

General Skilled Migration Visa.

General Skilled visa’s are suited to individuals who can demonstrate work experience in an occupation that is listed on the skilled occupation list, released by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border protection.

In addition to meeting the skilled occupation criteria, applicants for this visa type must be under 50 years of age and score English Competency.

You must achieve the required points by completing a points test for this visa category. You will be scored against factors such as your age, occupation, qualifications, work experience etc. There are also state/ territory nominated options to assist you with the General Skilled Migration points test. You are required to complete an Expression of Interest (EOI) on the Department of Immigration and Border protection’s website. Upon completion of your EOI, your information will remain on the SkillSelect database for up to two years. During this time you may receive an invitation to lodge a General Skilled Migration visa application.

Visa Vision Australia can complete a points test on your behalf to see if you qualify for this visa category.

Click here to complete our free visa eligibility form and turn your visa dream into a reality!

Call +61 08 6323 2313 for a free 10 minute over the phone eligibility assessment.